Earliest Baseball Clubs

Learn more about the earliest baseball clubs and how they were formed.

Our collection of data on local origins consists of two types; earliest known local games and earliest known local clubs. This table shows the earliest local clubs.

For both categories of data, much of what we know has been found fairly recently; ten years ago, the spread of America's game received only passing attention. But digitized sources, and inventive and cheap electronic searches, changed that. The overall picture is still emerging, but we already know some things we hadn't even guessed at a decade ago. For example:

  • Until 1857 the new game was largely unplayed beyond the immediate New York City region
  • By the advent of the Civil War in 1861, the game had spread to almost all of America's largest towns, and in over half of US towns of 10,000 or more.
  • The game was widely played in the newly-defeated South, as well as the East and Midwest states

This table lists the first known base ball clubs in each state and nation, listed alphabetically.

Nickname Date Address City State
7 1876 Courtland AL Courtland AL
6 1868 Prattville AL Prattville AL
Athletic, Central 4 1868 Selma AL Selma AL
Peabody 10 1869 Talladega AL Talladega AL
Bloods 8 1877 Troy AL Troy AL
Seminoles 8 1877 Union Springs AL Union Springs AL
Invincible, Stonewall 1868 Wetumpka AL Wetumpka AL
8 1874 Meridianville AL Meridianville AL
Dunham 6 1879 Birmingham AL
Merry Nine; Calhoun College nine 9 1871 Jacksonville AL Jacksonville AL
8 1875 Demopolis AL Demopolis AL
7 1878 Cullman AL
Red Stockings, Alligators 7 26 1875 Decatur AL Decatur AL
4 1868 Greenville AL Greenville AL
Etowah 5 17 1869 Gadsden AL Gadsden AL
7 1875 Florence AL Florence AL
John Read 8 1875 Huntsville AL Huntsville AL
Dramatic 4 1867 Mobile AL
Pelham 5 1867 Montgomery AL Montgomery AL
Knock down and Skin em 7 1868 St..Paul Island AK St. Paul Island AK
1915 Anchorage AK
1899 Kodiak AK
1901 Douglas AK
1905 Fort Seward AK
1909 Valdez AK
1903 Treadwell AK
8 1886 Sitka AK Sitka AK
California, A.B., N.C. 1907 Fairbanks AK
1908 Cheena AK
1901 Dawson AK
1899 Juneau AK
1904 Whitehorse AK
1900 Skagway AK
1901 Ketchikan AK
Neversink 6 7 1874 Camp Grant AZ
Light Foot, Shamrock 1875 Phoenix AZ Camp McDowell AZ
Champion 1876 Prescott AZ Prescott AZ
Independence 1 1875 Tucson AZ
Brayton BBC 11 1876 Camp Verde AZ
Tombstone, San Pedro 1882 Tombstone AZ Tombstone AZ
Phoenix BBC 12 1879 Phoenix AZ Phoenix AZ
Yuma City BBClub 2 1874 Yuma AZ Yuma AZ
8 1866 Prescott AZ
5 1867 Washington AR
Striped Stockings 8 1877 Beebe AR Beebe AR
6 1880 Des Arc, AR Des Arc AR
Ku Klux, Lugenbeel 9 1868 Fort Smith AR Fort Smith AR
8 1879 Hamburg AR Hamburg AR
2 1877 Hotsprings AR Hot Springs AR
Stonewall 4 1869 Jacksonport AR Jacksonport AR
Galaxy, Pulaski 5 1 1867 Little Rock AR Little Rock AR
Lone Star 8 1873 Lonoke AR Lonoke AR
7 1868 Maarion AR Marion AR
9 1867 Pine Bluff AR
Stonewall 7 3 1869 Newport AR Newport AR
4 1875 Osceola AR Osceola AR
9 1875 Ozark AR Ozark AR
Rattlers 6 1878 Prescott AR Prescott AR
R. E. Lee 7 1876 Russellville AR Russellville AR
5 1869 Searcy AR Searcy AR
Ku Klux,? 9 1868 Van Buren AR Van Buren AR
1875 Laurenceville AR Laurenceville AR
5 2 1857 Little Rock AR Little Rock AR
Accidental 8 1875 Little Rock AR
Phenix 8 1875 Little Rock AR
St. Johns BBC 1871 Little Rock AR
5 1871 Arkadelphia AR Arkadelphia AR
Modoc 7 1873 Augusta AR Augusta AR
Independents 7 3 1869 Batesville AR Batesville AR
Akademic Baseball Club 1988 Sofia
Eagle Club 6 1860 San Francisco CA
1871 Monterey CA
Calavaras BBC 1879 San Joaquin Valley CA
American 1870 Marysville CA
9 1878 Riverside CA
1878 Colton CA
1877 Mokelumne Hill CA
12 1866 Santa Cruz CA
1867 Santa Clara CA
Live Oak, Wide Awake 1866 Oakland CA
10 1873 Ventura CA
4 1860 Sacramento CA
Sacramento BBC 11 15 1859 Sacramento, CA Sacramento CA
Stockton Base Ball Club 5 1860 Stockton CA
Extempore 1871 San Diego CA
Ne Plus Ultra? 1871 San Rafael CA
Actives 1870 San Bernardino CA
Energetics, St Vincent's College 10 1869 Los Angeles CA
Kearsarge 10 1871 Vallejo CA
Actives 1873 Napa CA
Young American 4 1859 Hamilton ON
Young Canadian 1859 Toronto ON
Olympics 1866 Victoria British Columbia
Garry 1874 Winnipeg Manitoba
Maple Leaf 1869 Guelph Ontario
Young Canadians 1863 Woodstock Ontario
Emerson BBC 4 4 1878 Emerson Manitoba
Portage la Prairie BBC 1876 Portage la Prairie Manitoba
Star 1876 Burnside Manitoba
Shangai Base Ball Club 1863 Shanghai
Denver Base Ball Club 3 1862 Denver CO
8 10 1877 Boulder CO
Golden BBC 1873 Golden CO
Blues 1882 Leadville CO
1876 Fort Collins CO
Valmont BBC 1866 Valmont CO
Occidental 6 25 1867 Denver CO
IXL? 1873 Colorado Springs CO
Valleys 1874 Pueblo CO
Central City BBC 1867 Central City CO
Black Hawk BBC 1867 Black Hawk CO
1871 Greeley CO
1872 Longmont CO
Mazeppas 1858 Stamford CT
Pine Grove 1859 Fair Haven CT
Uncas Club 5 2 1865 Norwich CT
Chester Club 6 1865 Norwich CT
Collinsville 1864 Collinsville CT
Yale University 1864 New Haven CT
Oceanic 1866 Mystic CT
Pequod 1866 New London CT
American, Business College 1865 Bridgeport CT
Osceola 6 18 1866 Stratford CT
Quinnipiacks 6 1866 West Meriden CT
Quinnipiack Base Ball Club 1859 New Haven CT
National 1866 Meriden CT
Athletic, Active 1866 Cheshire CT
Forest City 1867 Middletown CT
Mansfields 1866 Middletown CT
Lincoln 1866 New Britain CT
Yale Class of 1861 1860 New Haven CT
1860 Manchester CT
Alligator 10 1860 Hartford CT
Rough and Ready 10 1860 Hartford CT
Independent 10 1860 Hartford CT
Charter Oak 6 23 1862 Hartford CT
Waterbury 8 1864 Waterbury CT
Nada Club, 3 others 1973 Split
Havana Base Ball Club 1868 Havana
Diamond State Base Ball Club 10 2 1865 Wilmington DE
Wawasset 1867 Wilmington DE Wilmington DE
Lenapi 4 1865 New Castle DE New Castle DE
None ("Derby Baseball Club") 1889 Derby
None ("Birmingham Amateur Base Ball Club") 12 1889 Birmingham
1870 Fernandina FL Fernandina FL
Island City, Daisy Cutters,Osceola, Transit 1882 Fernandina FL
Maple Leaf 1882 Jacksonville FL
Athletics, Magnolia 1883 Titusville FL
Stars 1883 Enterprise FL
De Soto 1874 Lake City FL
Royal Nine 1886 Darien FL
1883 La Grange FL
5 1883 Rockledge FL
1883 Brooksville FL
8 1883 DeLand FL
2 1867 Jacksonville FL Jacksonville FL
1883 Gainesville FL
Awkwards 1883 City Point FL
1897 West Palm Beach FL
1897 Miami FL
1892 Lemon City FL
1892 Cocoanut Grove FL
1909 Fort Lauderdale FL
1879 Madison FL
6 1867 Monticello FL
Seminole 6 1868 Pensacola FL Pensacola FL
9 1867 St. Augustine FL St. Augustine FL
Leon 2 1867 Tallahassee FL Tallahassee FL
1884 Tampa FL Tampa FL
1882 Ocala FL
1859 Augusta GA
1879 Barnesville GA Barnesville GA
Farmers 1875 Bolingbroke GA Bolingbroke GA
Aucillas 10 1875 Boston GA Boston GA
Rebel 8 1877 Brunswick GA Brunswick GA
Red Clouds 8 14 1875 Cairo GA Cairo GA
Empire 6 1866 Columbus GA Columbus GA
1874 Conyers GA Conyers GA
Champion 5 1876 Covington GA Covington GA
Varieties 7 25 1879 Crawford GA Crawford GA
Little Alecks 4 1879 Crawfordville GA Crawfordville GA
2 14 1867 Savannah GA
Crawfords 6 17 1876 Dalton GA Dalton GA
Pastime 6 10 1876 Decatur GA Decatur GA
5 28 1878 Fairbrn GA Fairburn GA
8 1871 Fort Valley GA Fort Valley GA
Dixies 7 25 1879 Greensboro GA Greensboro GA
9 1867 Griffin GA Griffin GA
11 1867 Hawkinsville GA Hawkinsville GA
1879 Henderson GA
Stonewalls 1876 Henry County GA Henry County GA
Olympic 2 1860 Macon GA Macon GA
10 9 1867 Savannah GA
Kennesaw, Junior 1872 Marietta GA Marietta GA
5 23 1868 Penfield (Mercer U.) GA
1879 Milner GA Milner GA
Oconee 1876 Monroe, GA Monroe GA
10 1870 Montgomery County GA Montgomery County GA
5 25 1869 Newnan GA Newnan GA
Sooners 1876 Oak Hill GA
Pastime 8 1871 Oglethorpe GA Oglethorpe GA
1874 Oxford GA Oxford GA
Pastimes 5 1872 Rome GA Rome GA
10 9 1867 Savannah GA
2 7 1878 Sandersville GA Sandersville GA
Phil Cook 7 1878 Schley County GA Schley County GA
1882 Smithville GA Smithville GA
Tocwottons 1875 Thomasville GA Thomasville GA
Up and At Em 1877 Thompson GA
Tournament 1875 Valdosta GA Valdosta GA
10 1870 West Point GA West Point GA
6 1877 Elberton GA Elberton GA
Southern Star, Kennesaw 10 13 1868 Marietta GA Marietta GA
11 2 1867 Savannah GA
7 14 1882 Albany GA Albany GA
Franklin, Adelphia, University 7 1867 Athens GA Athens GA
Gate City BBC, Atlanta BBC 5 12 1866 Atlanta GA Atlanta GA
Aucilla 8 7 1876 Bainbridge GA Bainbridge GA
Pioneer, Pacific 8 1867 Honolulu HI Honolulu HI
Alaska, Honolulu 10 1880 Honolulu HI Honolulu HI
Whangdoodles 1875 Honolulu HI
Fourth of July 1872 Honolulu HI
Hilos, Holomuas, Lanakilas 1896 Hilo HI
1873 Lewiston ID Lewiston ID
Pioneer BBC 3 24 1868 Boise ID Boise ID
Capitol 7 1869 Boise ID Boise ID
Grumblers 1878 Mt. Idaho ID
First Idaho BBC 1873 Lapwai ID
1891 DeLamar ID
1892 Caldwell ID
unknown 5 16 1878 Boise ID
Boys In Blue 7 19 1881 Cour D'Alene, Idaho Cour D'Alene ID
Union 1856 Chicago IL
Egyptian Club 8 31 1866 Cairo IL
1877 Lake Forest IL
Atlantic 1877 Lawndale IL
1877 Austin IL
1876 Washington Heights IL
Red Stockings 1875 Belleville IL
Invincibles 1873 Bethalto IL
Muldoons, Young Temperance 1875 East St. Louis IL
1875 Havana IL
Wheats 1879 Brighton IL
Independent Club 8 31 1866 Cairo IL
Red Hots 1871 Decatur IL
Red Hots 1871 Maroa IL
Enterprise 1867 Peoria IL
Union, Hardin, Morgan, Hercules 1867 Jacksonville IL
Dexter, Unnamed 1867 Springfield IL
1869 Bloomington IL
Occidental Jr., Novelties 1868 Quincy IL
Mutuals 1868 Warsaw IL
Alton Baseball Club 5 18 1858 Alton IL
Clippers 1867 Monmouth IL
Empire, Bloomington 1868 Bloomington IL
Acme 1868 Waukegan IL
Empire 1867 Champaign IL
Pioneer 1867 Geneseo IL
Mystics 1865 Belvidere IL
Empires, Shaffers 1865 Freeport IL
1866 Rochelle IL
Pecatonica BBC 1866 Pecatonica IL
Byron BBC 1866 Byron IL
Excelsior 1858 Chicago IL
Rustics 1867 Glen Ellyn (then, Danby) IL
Egyptians 1867 Centralia IL
Lincoln BBC 1867 Lincoln IL
Celestials 1867 Pekin IL
Knox BBC 1867 Galesburg IL
Excelsior 1867 Peoria IL
School Boys 1869 Wheaton IL
Eagle 1869 Batavia IL
Athletic 1867 Carlinville IL
Shurtleff 1867 Upper Alton IL
Forest City 1866 Rockford IL
Contest 1868 Decatur IL
Prairie 1866 Litchfield IL
Reserves, Sticktights 1869 Monmouth (Monmouth College) IL
Achilles 1867 Morrison IL
Amateur 1867 Princeton IL
Athletic 1867 Wheaton IL
Athletic 1867 Monmouth IL
Aurora, Black Hawk 1867 Aurora IL
Crescent 1867 Sycamore IL
Elgin BBC 1867 Elgin IL
Sinnissippi 1866 Rockford IL
Fort Clark 1867 Peoria IL
Eureka 1867 Clinton IL
Fulton BBC 1867 Fulton IL
Hickory 1867 New Rutland IL
Victoria 1867 Keithsburg IL
Kendall 1867 Yorkville IL
Lake Shore 1867 Waukegan IL
Logan 1867 Mount Morris IL
Lone Star 1867 Chenoa IL
Lively Turtle, Wapello 1867 Rock Island IL
Mercantile 1866 Rockford IL
Moline BBC 1867 Moline IL
Occidental 1867 Quincy IL
Olympic 1867 Sheffield IL
O.K., Shabbona 1867 Ottawa IL
Prairie 1867 Shannon IL
Phoenix 1867 Belvidere IL
Riverside 1867 Dixon IL
Red Jacket 1867 Paxton IL
Star 1867 Virden IL
Thomson BBC 1867 Thomson IL
10 1866 Freeport IL
Vermillion 1867 Danville IL
Wenona BBC 1867 Wenona IL
Walnut 1867 Alton IL
Riley BBC 1870 Riley IL
Potter Palmer BBC 1870 Chicago IL
Dexter 1870 Bloomington IL
Shoo Fly, Dexter, etc. 1870 Lebanon IL
Grove City 1870 Kankakee IL
Gazelles 1869 Evanston IL
Excelsior 1868 Macomb IL
McKendree College 1867 Lebanon IL
Magnolia 1869 Edwardsville IL
Occidental (Juniors) 5 18 1868 Quincy IL Quincy IL
Dirty Stockings 1870 Galena IL
Stone City 1871 Joliet IL
White Stockings 1875 Morris IL
Tigers 1871 Lockport IL
Little Vermillion 1867 LaSalle IL
Socials, Recreations, Cast iron 1875 St. Charles IL
Palatines 4 1875 Palatine IL
1875 Rogers Park IL
Plowboys 7 1858 Downers Grove IL
Juveniles 1875 Arlington Heights IL
Athletics 1875 Oak Park IL
1875 Norwood Park IL
White Stockings 1876 Park Ridge IL
1876 Wilmette IL
Brown Sox 1876 Lake View IL
Highlanders 1876 Highland Park IL
1876 Highwood IL
1876 Irving Park IL
Blue Sox 1876 Blue Island IL
Hoosiers 1860 South Bend IN
Resolutes 1867 Evansville IN Evansville IN
Wabash 1867 Crawfordsville IN
1867 Greencastle IN Greencastle (Asbury College) IN
9 9 1868 New Albany IN New Albany IN
Laporte 1865 Laporte IN
Star of the West 1865 Elkhart IN
Western 1866 Indianopolis IN
The Base Ball and Cricket Club of Indianapolis 1866 Indianapolis IN
Star City 1867 Lafayette IN
Excelsior 1872 Vincennes IN
Elkhart 1866 Elkhart IN
Alerts 1867 Fort Wayne IN
Empires 1867 Fort Wayne IN
Westerns 1868 Indianapolis IN
Actives 1868 Indianapolis IN
Summit City Base Ball Club 5 1862 Fort Wayne IN
Kekionga Base Ball Club 6 1866 Fort Wayne IN
1872 Castana IA
Active 10 1866 Ottumwa IA Ottumwa IA
KuKlux 1868 Council Bluffs IA
Julian 10 1865 Dubuque IA Dubuque IA
Chariton BBC 8 15 1867 Chariton IA Chariton IA
Capital City, Crescents 1866 Des Moines IA
5 1866 DeWitt IA
Western 1866 Burlington IA
Dubuque 1866 Dubuque IA
4 29 1864 Independence IA Independence IA
Jefferson 5 24 1867 Fairfield IA Fairfield IA
Mechanics 6 8 1867 Jefferson County IA
Hawkeye 5 1868 Keokuk IA Keokuk IA
Scott 10 1866 Davenport IA Davenport IA
Hawkeyes 10 1866 Mt. Pleasant IA Mt. Pleasant IA
1878 Tokyo
Frontier 1866 Leavenworth KS Fort Leavenworth KS
Nasby BBC 1870 Ottawa KS Ottawa KS
1870 Ottawa? KS
Jayhawker BBC 1871 Emporia KS Emporia KS
1871 Americus KS
Fort Scott 1866 Fort Scott KS
Pioneers 8 5 1869 White Cloud KS White Cloud KS
Occidentals 8 1869 Falls City NE Falls City NE
Pomeroys 8 12 1866 Atchison KS
Kaw Valley BBC 8 2 1867 Lawrence KS Lawrence KS
7 25 1867 Achison KS Atchison KS
1874 Wichita KS Wichita KS
Shawnees, Prairie, Capitol 8 22 1867 Topeka KS Topeka KS
Louisville Base Ball Club 1858 Louisville KY
1867 Owensboro KY Owensboro KY
Valley 8 1869 Frankfort KY Frankfort KY
Omega 1875 Hartford KY
Eagle 1866 Dayton, Kentucky Dayton KY
Covington Base Ball Club 7 28 1866 Covington KY
Olympic 1865 Louisville KY
unnamed club 1859 Dayton KY
Copec 10 4 1866 Covington KY Covington KY
Holt Base Ball Club 9 14 1866 Newport KY Newport KY
Eclipse Base Ball Club 7 14 1859 Louisville KY
Eckford Base Ball Club 1875 Maysville KY Maysville KY
New Orleans LA
11 1874 Natchitoches Natchitoches LA
Lone Star 1871 Pineville LA Pineville LA
Waterloo 1878 Pointe Coupee Pointe Coupee LA
Beauregard 5 22 1870 Ponchatoula LA Ponchatoula LA
1878 St. Francisville LA St. Francisville LA
Arlington, Blue Stockings 6 1872 Shreveport LA Shreveport LA
Favorite 1893 LaFayette LA
Stonewall 1893 Pillette LA
Invincibles 1893 Royville LA
Rapides 1871 Alexandria LA Alexandria LA
Stonewall 6 1867 Algiers LA Algiers LA
Morehouse Bluffers 8 1879 Bastrop LA Bastrop LA
Capitol, Red Stick 12 1867 Baton Rouge LA Baton Rouge LA
1877 Delta LA
Reveille, Jackson 6 1867 Greenville LA
6 1869 Mandeville LA Mandeville LA
Ouachita 1873 Monroe LA Monroe LA
Portland Base Ball Club 1858 Portland ME
Resolutes of Paris Hill Academy 1864 Paris ME
Fleetfoots 5 17 1867 Mechanic Falls ME
Eon 5 29 1866 Portland ME
8 1867 Bangor ME
Ellsworth 9 1858 Hancock County ME
Pennesseewasses 5 4 1867 Norway ME
Cushnocs 1866 Augusta ME
Androscoggins 1866 Lewiston ME
Ticonics 1867 Paris ME
Crescents 1868 Saccarappa ME
Excelsior 1858 Baltimore MD
Cecil Club 1866 Chesapeake City MD
Bohemia Club 1866 Chesapeake City MD
Eureka Club 1866 West Nottingham MD
Elkton Base Ball Club 1866 Elkton MD
Eclipse 1866 Elkton MD
Chesterfield 1867 Queen Anne County MD
The Dorchester 1867 Milton MD
Excelsior 1867 Sudlersville MD
Avalanche 1867 Cecil County MD
Alert 9 15 1865 Cumberland MD
Antietam 1866 Hagerstown MD
Maryland 1861 Baltimore MD
Pastime 1863 Baltimore MD
Advance 1866 Cumberland MD
Wissahickons 1865 Chestertown MD
Ozenies 1865 Chestertown MD
Rising Sun Club 1866 Rising Sun MD
Tri-Mountains 1857 Boston MA
Medford 1860 Medford MA
Hampshire 1864 Northampton MA
Granite 1865 Holliston MA
Pioneer 1866 Springfield MA
Dictator 1865 Newton MA
Eureka 1865 E. Cambridge MA
Electric 1865 Brighton MA
King Phillip 1865 East Abington MA
Lightfoot 1865 Neponset MA
Clippers 7 1867 Lowell MA
Sons of Ocean 1858 New Bedford MA
Rollestone 8 1867 Fitchburg MA
Warren, Bay State BBC 1858 Roxbury MA
Bunker HIll 1858 Charlestown MA
Webster 5 22 1860 Salem MA
Franklin 5 28 1860 Salem MA
M. T. 8 1866 Lowell MA
Granite 3 1868 Lynn MA
Electric 3 1868 Brighton MA
Warren 1868 Rockville MA
Eagle 5 1858 Westboro MA
Lawrence Baseball Club 11 3 1858 Cambridge MA
Winthrop 6 1858 Holliston MA
Ottawa 4 1860 Haverhill MA
Winnisimmet 5 1860 Chelsea MA
Hawkswood 1867 Newburyport MA
Metacomet 9 1867 Taunton MA
American 9 1867 Fall River MA
Sunset 11 1868 Georgetown MA
The Lawrence Club 1867 Lawrence MA
Enterprise, Mohawk 1867 Dorchester MA
Rough & Ready 1866 Walpole MA
Lowell 1861 Boston MA
1885 Gloucester MA
Bowdoin 1860 Boston MA
Harvard Class of 1866 1864 Cambridge MA
Atwaters 5 29 1858 Westfield MA
1859 Pittsfield MA
Williams College 1865 Williamstown MA
Franklins 8 1857 Detroit MI
Detroit 1859 Detroit MI Detroit MI
Wolverines 1870 Benton Harbor MI
Agrestic BBC 1867 Farmington MI Farmington MI
Lone Star BBC 9 1867 Plymouth MI Plymouth MI
Pine Browse: Island Club of Plainwell 1867 Wayland MI Wayland MI
Regular Base Ball Club of Mount Clemens Michigan 1867 Mount Clemens MI Mount Clemens MI
Alpena BBC 1869 Alpena MI Alpena MI
Hastings BBC 1865 Hastings MI Hastings MI
Chippawa Club: Washington Club of Bay City 1865 Portsmouth Township MI Portsmouth MI
Monitor Club 1863 Niles MI Niles MI
Coldwater BBC; Coldwater College Nine 1866 Coldwater MI Coldwater MI
4 2 1862 Three Rivers MI Three Rivers MI
Pastime Club of Marshall 1861 Marshall MI Marshall MI
Dowagiac BBC 1861 Dowagiac MI Dowagiac MI
Maple Valley Club of Ovid 1866 Ovid MI Ovid MI
Escanaba BBC 1870 Escanaba MI Escanaba MI
Olivet BBC 1866 Olivet MI Olivet MI
Wolverine Club of Flint 1866 Flint MI Flint MI
Sheridan Club of Ithaca; St. Louis BBC 1867 Ithaca MI Ithaca MI
Reading BBC; Hillsdale BBC 1860 Reading MI Reading MI
Independent Club of Houghton 1868 Houghton MI Houghton MI
Capital Club of Lansing 1865 Lansing MI Lansing MI
Welkin Base Ball Club 1867 Port Huron MI Port Huron MI
Ionia BBC 1866 Ionia MI Ionia MI
Daybreak Club of Jackson 1860 Jackson MI Jackson MI
Kalamazoo BBC; Galesburg BBC 1859 Kalamazoo MI Kalamazoo MI
Pioneer Club of Grand Rapids 1859 Grand Rapids MI Grand Rapids MI
Tiger Club of Lapeer: Star Club of Almont 1866 Lapeer MI Lapeer MI
Anchora Club of Adrian 1865 Adrian MI Adrian MI
Hickory Club of Howell 1862 Howell MI Howell MI
Inland Club of Romeo; Union Club of Romeo 1866 Romeo MI Romeo MI
Marquette BBC 1866 Marquette MI Marquette MI
Big Rapids BBC; Hungry Nine of Big Rapids 1870 Big Rapids MI Big Rapids MI
Wyandotte Star Club 1867 Wyandotte MI
Union School BBC 1867 Monrnoe MI Monroe MI
Greenville BBC; Eagle Club of Greenville 1862 Greenvile MI Greenville MI
Wolverine Club of Muskegon 1867 Muskegon MI Muskegon MI
Pontiac BBC; Oakland Club of Holly 1867 Pontiac MI Pontiac MI
Hart BBC; National Union Club of Pentwater 1867 Hart MI Hart MI
Ontonagon BBC 1868 Ontonagon MI Ontonagon MI
Syskowits Club of Grand Haven 1867 Grand Haven MI Grand Haven MI
East Saginaw BBC 1867 Saginaw MI Saginaw MI
Telegraph Club of Lexington 1867 Lexington MI Lexington MI
Owosso BBC 1865 Owosso MI Owosso MI
Monitor Club 1867 Taylor MI Taylor MI
Welkin Club o Port Huron 1867 Port Huron MI Port Huron MI
Three Rivers BBC 1865 Three Rivers MI Three Rivers MI
Cass River Club of Centreville 1868 Centreville MI Centreville MI
Lafayette Club of Paw Paw 1866 Paw Paw MI Paw Paw MI
Ypsilanti BBC 1859 Ypsilanti MI Ypsilanti MI
1867 Northville MI Northville MI
Red Rover 1867 Plymouth MI Plymouth MI
Mutuals 1870 St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph MI
Ypsilanti 10 1860 Ypsilanti MI Ypsilanti MI
Olympics Base Ball Club 12 1 1858 Saint Paul MN
Central Base Ball Club 9 7 1859 St. Paul MN
St. Croix Base Ball Club 5 25 1867 Stillwater MN
Arctic Base Ball Club 6 8 1867 St. Cloud St. Cloud MN
Virginia Baseball Club 5 19 1895 Virginia MN
Tower Baseball Club 7 1 1888 Tower MN
Gopher State Base Ball Club 6 5 1867 Rochester MN
St. Peter Base Ball Club 5 6 1868 St. Peter MN
Champion Base Ball Club 6 26 1867 Winona MN
Eagles Base Ball Club 6 8 1868 Wabasha MN
Union Base Ball Club 7 10 1867 Lake City MN
North Star Base Ball Club 5 9 1865 St. Paul St. Paul Minnesota
Duluth Base Ball Club 5 30 1872 Duluth MN
Bemidji Base Ball Club 7 4 1901 Bemidji MN
White Earth Base Ball Club 7 30 1903 White Earth Objiwe Nation MN
Reds Base Ball Club 6 2 1904 International Falls MN
Minneapolis Base Ball Club 5 24 1867 Minneapolis MN
Minnehaha Base Ball Club 6 20 1868 Northfield Minnesota
Seabury Base Ball Club 5 1 1867 Faribault MN
1874 Moorhead MN
Hibbing Base Ball Club 7 2 1898 Hibbing MN
Vermilion Base Ball Club 4 26 1891 Ely MN
Excelsior Club of Fort Snelling 5 18 1865 Fort Snelling St. Paul Minnesota
Gopher Base Ball Club 7 4 1867 Owatonna MN
Marshall Base Ball Club 6 11 1874 Marshall MN
Grand Rapids Base Ball Club 5 7 1891 Grand Rapids MN
Thief River Falls Base Ball Club 5 27 1894 Thief River Falls MN
Redwood Falls Base Ball Club 6 14 1872 Redwood Falls MN
Cass Base Ball Club 4 18 1873 Brainerd MN
Detroit Lakes Base Ball Club 6 22 1872 Detroit Lakes MN
Sooner Base Ball Club 6 17 1871 Alexandria MN
Two Harbors Base Ball Club 7 4 1891 Two Harbors MN
Austin Base Ball Club 6 3 1870 Austin MN
Vermillion Base Ball Club 6 24 1865 Hastings Hastings Minnesota
Blue Earth City Base Ball Club 6 16 1869 Blue Earth MN
Worthington Base Ball Club 4 18 1874 Worthington Minnesota
Shoo Flys Base Ball Club 7 15 1871 Brown County New Ulm (near) MN
Red Wing Base Ball Club 8 17 1866 Red Wing MN
Frontier BBC of Mankato 7 10 1867 Mankato Mankato Minnesota
Nininger Base Ball Club 8 3 1857 Nininger Township, Dakota County Nininger Minnesota
Upper Town Base Ball Club 8 15 1859 St. Paul Minnesota
Lower Town Base Ball Club 8 15 1859 St. Paul St. Paul Minnesota
Palmetto 8 1868 Biloxi MS Biloxi MS
Moral 8 1877 Meridian MS Meridian MS
Rosalie 5 1869 Natchez MS Natchez MS
2 1869 Osyka MS Osyka MS
1873 Oxford MS Oxford MS
Resolute 8 1868 Pass Christian Pass Christian MS
Mississippi Valley 11 1866 Vicksburg MS
9 1869 Summir MS Summit MS
5 1879 Bolton MS Bolton MS
8 26 1880 Bovina MS Bovina MS
Pelican 1870 Canton MS Canton MS
7 4 1876 Corinth MS Corinth MS
8 9 1880 Greenville MS Greenville MS
7 1867 Holly Springs MS Holly Springs MS
7 4 1876 Iuka MS
Capitol 1866 Jackson MS
9 1 1859 Saint Louis MO Saint Louis MO
Enterprise BBC 1872 Jefferson City MO Jefferson City MO
Occidental 1873 New Haven MO New Haven MO
Antelopes 1866 Kansas City MO Kansas City MO
Eagles 1871 Kansas City MO Westport, Kansas City MO
Aurora 1872 California MO California MO
1868 Hannibal MO Hannibal MO
Brown Sox 1875 St. Charles MO
Hamburgs 1875 Mechanicsville MO
Franklin Base Ball Club 4 7 1860 Saint Joseph MO
1865 Independence KS
1867 Sedalia MO Sedalia MO
Morning Star Club 6 6 1860 St. Louis MO St. Louis MO
10 1869 Charleston MO Charleston MO
Empire 8 1866 Chillicothe MO Chillicothe MO
4 1 1867 Troy MO Troy MO
4 13 1867 Oregon MO Oregon MO
1991 Tiraspol
Rocky Mountain 5 1866 Virginia City MT Virginia City MT
Helena 7 1868 Helena MT Helena MT
5 1867 Helena MT
Rising Sun, Osceola 9 1868 Bozeman area MT
7 16 1870 Dakota City NE Dakota City NE
Bug Eaters 7 16 1870 Omaha NE
Otoe 8 1868 Nebraska City NE
Omaha 1867 Omaha NE Omaha NE
Nemaha 6 1870 Brownville NE Brownville NE
Banner 1869 St. Deroin NE
Olympic 4 16 1869 Lincoln NE Lincoln NE
Striped Stockings 3 1870 Elko NV Elko NV
Silver Star 6 27 1870 Carson City NV Carson City NV
Silver Stars 1874 Carson City NV Carson City NV
O'Shaughnesseys 1874 Virginia City NV
Mountain Boys 1874 Virginia City MT Virginia City NV
Young Actives 8 17 1874 Gold Hill NV
Virginia, Northwestern 11 29 1866 Virginia City NV
"the Carson club" (the Silver Stars?) 9 1869 Carson City NV
Granite Base Ball Club 1860 Manchester NH
Pickwick 1868 Manchester NH
Union 1867 Hinsdale NH
9 1866 Dartmouth College NH
1858 Fisherville New Hampshire
1858 Alton New Hampshire
Pennichuck 1867 Nashua NH
Parker 1867 Brookline NH
Granite 1866 Swansey NH
Granite State, Pemigewasset 1866 New Hampton NH
Junior 1867 Keene NH
Kearsarge 9 1866 Concord NH
Pioneer Club 1855 Jersey City NJ
Hamilton 1860 Jersey City NJ
Eclipse 9 30 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Pacifics 9 30 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Star 10 1 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Waverly 10 1 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Privateer 5 7 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Exempt 6 11 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Aetna 6 23 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Twilight 6 26 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Mechanics 7 6 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Resolute 8 3 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Hoboken 1860 Hoboken NJ
Apprentice 8 8 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Continental 8 10 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
National Club 9 24 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Champion 9 11 1860 Jersey City New Jersey
Fear Not 8 29 1855 Jersey City Hudson City New Jersey
Columbia 9 5 1859 Jersey City Hudson City New Jersey
Palisades 11 6 1855 Union City West Hoboken New Jersey
Hudson 9 5 1859 Union City West Hoboken New Jersey
Columbia 11 8 1856 Hoboken New Jersey
Union 11 8 1856 Hoboken New Jersey
Baltic 1861 Belvidere NJ
Clinton 10 10 1857 Hoboken New Jersey
Washington 11 21 1857 Hoboken New Jersey
Hudson 11 21 1857 Hoboken New Jersey
Hoboken 6 22 1859 Hoboken New Jersey
Jefferson 8 9 1859 Hoboken New Jersey
Monumental/Monmouth 8 9 1859 Hoboken New Jersey
Columbian 8 4 1859 Jersey City Bergen New Jersey
Union 9 5 1859 Jersey City Bergen New Jersey
Quickstep 6 13 1860 Jersey City Bergen New Jersey
Franklin 8 7 1860 Jersey City Bergen New Jersey
Englewood 1861 Englewood NJ
Harrison 5 16 1860 Harrison New Jersey
Liberty 8 10 1858 Bloomfield New Jersey
Waverly 8 10 1858 Bloomfield New Jersey
Waverly 11 29 1856 Hoboken New Jersey
Atlantic 10 25 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Osswatomie 11 26 1859 Newark New Jersey
Green Mountain 11 30 1860 Newark New Jersey
Irvington 1865 Irvington NJ
Olympic 6 1 1864 Paterson NJ
Camden 1866 Camden NJ
Kearney 8 1 1866 Rahway NJ
Quickstep 1860 Bergen NJ
Lone Star 1860 Jersey City NJ
5 1856 Trenton NJ
Amity 1857 Rahway NJ
Independent 1859 Somerville NJ
Live Oak 1859 Orange NJ
Pavonia 7 15 1855 Jersey City NJ
Excelsior 7 19 1855 Jersey City NJ
Fear Not Base Ball Club 8 1855 Hudson City NJ
Oriental/Olympic 6 16 1855 Newark New Jersey
St. John's Club 10 24 1855 Newark New Jersey
Empire Club 10 27 1855 Newark NJ
Nassaus 9 1857 Princeton NJ
Newark Junior/Adriatic 9 16 1855 Newark New Jersey
Roseville (Union) 10 5 1857 Newark New Jersey
Gotham 10 5 1857 Newark New Jersey
Adriatic Jr/Niagara 10 20 1857 Newark New Jersey
Lafayette 10 31 1857 Newark New Jersey
Washington 11 16 1857 Newark New Jersey
Eagle 9 27 1858 Newark New Jersey
Columbia 11 22 1858 Newark New Jersey
Pacific 5 31 1859 Newark New Jersey
Jersey Oak 5 31 1859 Newark New Jersey
Newark 5 1 1855 Newark NJ
Hiawatha 10 3 1859 Newark New Jersey
Pioneer 10 8 1859 Newark New Jersey
Newark Juniors 10 20 1859 Newark New Jersey
Union 11 7 1859 Newark New Jersey
Independent 11 15 1859 Newark New Jersey
Excelsior 11 15 1859 Newark New Jersey
Essex 11 15 1859 Newark New Jersey
Fairmount/Osceola 11 17 1859 Newark New Jersey
Metamora 11 26 1859 Newark New Jersey
Oraton 11 14 1859 Newark New Jersey
Liberty 3 1 1857 New Brunswick NJ
Lightfoot 11 26 1859 Newark New Jersey
National 11 18 1859 Newark New Jersey
Eureka 2 8 1860 Newark New Jersey
Ringold 5 28 1860 Newark New Jersey
Hudson 6 25 1860 Newark New Jersey
Quickstep, Jr. 8 2 1860 Newark New Jersey
Washington 8 11 1860 Newark New Jersey
Uncas 8 31 1860 Newark New Jersey
Tedisco 8 31 1860 Newark New Jersey
Arctic 8 31 1860 Newark New Jersey
Metropolitan 3 4 1857 New York NY
Enterprise 9 24 1860 Newark New Jersey
Columbia 9 24 1860 Newark New Jersey
Liberty 10 8 1860 Newark New Jersey
Young America 10 8 1860 Newark New Jersey
Mount Washington 10 27 1860 Newark New Jersey
Venus 10 30 1860 Newark New Jersey
Washington 5 26 1855 Orange New Jersey
Pioneer 11 20 1857 Orange New Jersey
Live Oak 6 28 1859 Orange New Jersey
Young America 9 30 1859 Orange New Jersey
St. Nicholas 4 28 1857 Hoboken NJ
Columbia 10 24 1859 Orange New Jersey
Watsessing 8 7 1857 Bloomfield New Jersey
Union 11 16 1857 Bloomfield New Jersey
Excelsior 6 28 1859 Bloomfield New Jersey
Baltic 10 31 1859 Bloomfield New Jersey
Clinton 9 27 1858 Irvington New Jersey
Elmwood 11 20 1860 Irvington New Jersey
Passaic 7 7 1860 Belleville New Jersey
Baltic 7 30 1860 Irvington New Jersey
Baltic 7 30 1860 Belleville New Jersey
United 1859 Trenton NJ
Essex 8 16 1860 Belleville New Jersey
Zephr 10 30 1858 Newark New Jersey
Alert 9 19 1857 Jersey City New Jersey
Starlight 8 6 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Americus 9 21 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Pioneer 10 25 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Eagle 5 20 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Hudson Club 5 28 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Washington 11 22 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Una 11 22 1858 Jersey City New Jersey
Union 1859 Elizabeth NJ
Aurora Club 5 30 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Osceola 7 18 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Enterprise 7 18 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Neptune 6 24 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Flying Star 7 10 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Niagara 7 10 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Morphy 6 1 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Independent 8 16 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Young Champion 8 29 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
Pensecola 8 29 1859 Jersey City New Jersey
8 1871 Santa Fe NM Santa Fe NM
Santa Fe BBC 4 1880 Santa Fe NM
College Club, Union 6 1876 Santa Fe, NM Santa Fe NM
Harlem Base Ball Club 3 1856 Harlem NY
Eagle 4 1854 New York NY
Empire 10 23 1854 New York NY
Excelsior 12 8 1854 Washington Avenue and DeKalb Avenue Brooklyn NY
Baltic 6 1 1855 New York NY
Continental 10 1855 Brooklyn (Williamsburg) NY
Star Base Ball Club 10 1856 Carroll Street and Smith Street S. Brooklyn NY
Independent Base Ball Club 1 1857 Bergen Street and Smith Street New York NY
Metropolitan 3 4 1857 New York NY
Champion 4 14 1857 New York NY
Hamilton 3 23 1857 Brooklyn NY
Knickerbocker Base Ball Club 9 23 1845 New York NY
Neosho 1859 New Utrecht, Brooklyn NY
New York Club 1843 New York NY
Una Base Ball Club 4 1 1865 Mt. Vernon NY
Hoboken 1857 Hoboken NJ
Ringgold Base Ball Club 1858 Washington Avenue and DeKalb Avenue Brooklyn NY
Unknown Base Ball Club 1859 5th Avenue and Wyckoff Street Brooklyn NY
Oakland Base Ball Club 1859 5th Avenue and Wyckoff Street Brooklyn NY
Undaunted Base Ball Club 1858 5th Avenue and Baltic Street Brooklyn NY
Montauk Base Ball Club 1858 Degraw Street and Hoyt Street Brooklyn NY
Hiawatha Base Ball Clulb 1858 5th Avenue and Warren Street Brooklyn NY
Mutual 6 4 1857 New York NY
Ivanhoe Base Ball Club 1858 5th Avenue and Warren Street Brooklyn NY
Franklin Base Ball Club 1858 6th Avenue and Degraw Street Brooklyn NY
Niagara Base Ball Club 1858 Hoyt Street and Douglass Street Brooklyn NY
Marion Base Ball Club 1858 Carroll Street and Smith Street Brooklyn NY
Charter Oak Base Ball Club 1858 Bergen Street and Smith Street Brooklyn NY
Powhattan Base Ball Club 1858 7th Avenue and 1st Street Brooklyn NY
Putnams 5 1855 Brooklyn NY
Eckford 6 1855 Brooklyn NY
Union Base Ball Club 7 17 1855 Morrisania, (Bronx), New York NY
Atlantic 8 14 1855 Jamaica, Brooklyn NY
Enterprise 6 28 1856 Bedford, Brooklyn NY
Gothams 3 1852 New York NY
Live Oak 1855 Rochester NY
Newburgh 1856 Newburgh NY
Highlands 1858 New Windsor NY
Washington 1859 Hempstead, L.I. NY
Victory 1859 Troy NY
Champion 1859 Albany NY
Poughkeepsie 1860 Poughkeepsie NY
New Rochelle 1861 New Rochelle NY
Monitor 1864 Goshen NY
Knickerbocker 1865 Albany NY
Utica 4 18 1859 Utica NY
Salt Point Base Bll Club 5 2 1859 Syracuse NY
National 5 6 1864 Albany NY
Una 1865 Mount Vernon NY
Canandaigua BBC 1859 Canandaigua NY
Syracuse Base Ball Club 9 1858 Syracuse NY
Auburn 1866 Auburn NY
Binghamton 1866 Binghamton NY
Elmira 1866 Elmira NY
1866 Oswego NY
Union 1866 Elmira NY
West Point 1866 Highland Falls NY
Niagaras 1857 Buffalo NY
Undercliff Club 8 10 1865 Cold Spring NY
Union (Lansingburgh) 1865 Lansingburgh NY
Lorillard 1865 Rhinebeck NY
Petroleum 1865 Fishkill NY
Mohawk 1860 Schenectady NY
Priam 1860 Troy NY
Alert 1866 Elmira NY
Excelsior 1866 Elmira NY
Meteor 1866 Addison NY
Belding Base Ball Club of Piermont 4 17 1856 Piermont NY
Newburgh Base Ball Club 1858 Newburgh NY
Olympic Base Ball Club 6 8 1859 Syracuse Syracuse NY
Canastota Club 8 19 1859 Canastota NY Canastota NY
Paunches Pilot BBC 8 23 1859 Lockport NY Lockport NY
Frontier Club of Oswego 9 24 1859 Oswego NY Oswego NY
Chittenango Club 10 4 1859 Chittenango NY Chittenango NY
8 1 1860 Cazenovia NY Cazenovia NY
Geddes 8 14 1860 Geddes NY Geddes NY
9 9 1860 Cayuga County NY
Fayetteville Base Ball Club 8 1 1860 Fayetteville NY Fayetteville NY
Union Springs 10 13 1860 Union Springs NY Union Springs NY
Flour Citys 1858 Rochester NY
Logan Club of Auburn 10 15 1860 Auburn NY Auburn NY
Hamilton College 7 11 1865 Clinton NY Clinton NY
Monitor Base Ball Club of Homer 7 21 1865 Homer NY Homer NY
Skaneateles Club 8 20 1866 Skaneateles NY Skaneateles NY
Hamilton College 6 28 1862 Kirkland NY Kirkland NY
Rome BBC 7 12 1862 Rome NY Rome NY
Independent 1867 Plattsburgh NY
Ulsters 1861 Saugerties NY
Eclipse 10 1861 Kingston NY
Eastman College Nine 1864 Poughkeepsie NY
Union College 1859 Schenectady NY
Union Club 1860 Waterford NY
Champion Club 1860 Yorkville NY
7 4 1861 Saratoga Springs NY
Excelsior 5 12 1856 Albany NY
1861 Whitestown NY
Ontarios 1859 Oswego NY
1866 Fulton NY
X. L. Club 1866 Sandy Creek NY
Erie BBC 1858 Buffalo NY
1859 Lockport NY
Young American Base Ball Club 4 1860 Dunkirk NY
Pioneer Club 1860 Canandaigua NY
Olympic Club 7 1858 Rochester NY
Lone Star BBC 8 16 1858 Rochester NY
Marathon Base Ball Club 7 21 1865 Marathon NY
Binghamton Nationals 9 1 1866 Binghamton NY
Cortland Yankees 8 24 1867 Cortland NY
Hudson Rivers 4 1859 Newburgh NY
1867 Conesus NY
Southern 5 9 1889 Bluefields
Managua Base Ball Club 1891 Managua
Zeb Vance 4 29 1876 Albemarle NC Albemarle NC
7 10 1878 Jaxkson NC Jackson NC
Meteor 3 1867 New Bern NC New Bern NC
1868 Oak Ridge NC Oak Ridge NC
Granville 1885 Oxford NC Oxford NC
National 3 1867 Raleigh NC Raleigh NC
7 4 1879 Rocky Mount NC Rocky Mount NC
Surprise 5 13 1876 Salisbury NC Salisbury NC
1867 Southport NC Smithville NC
5 22 1875 Statesville NC Statesville NC
1867 Tarboro NC Tarboro NC
1867 Chape Hill NC Chapel Hill NC
Roanoke, Blue Devils 7 1878 Weldon NC Weldon NC
Scuppernongs, Hartnetts 6 1868 Wilmington NC Wilmington NC
Collegiates 6 12 1874 Wison NC Wilson NC
Lightfoots 7 17 1879 Charlotte NC Charlotte NC
7 1879 Concord NC Concord NC
Enfield BBC 8 23 1873 Enfield NC Enfield NC
4 29 1876 Gold Hill NC Gold Hill NC
4 1867 Goldsboro NC Goldsboro NC
Big Lazies 1867 Greensboro NC Greensboro NC
7 4 1867 Halifax NC Halifax NC
Dakota Stars 6 25 1879 Grand Forks ND Grand Forks ND
Caledonia Boys 6 1879 Caledonia ND Caledonia ND
U.S.A. 7 1874 Pembina (Fort Pembina) ND
1883 Fargo ND
1885 Bismarck ND
5 1885 Mandan ND
Bismarck and Camp Hancock Base Ball Club 8 10 1873 Bismarck, North Dakota Bismarck ND
D Company, 20th Infantry Base Ball Club 8 10 1873 Bismarck, North Dakota Bismarck ND
8 1 1860 Sandusky OH Sandusky OH
Athletics 1866 Painesville OH Painesville OH
Stars 7 10 1867 Ravenna OH Ravenna OH
Lightfoot 7 20 1867 Chardon OH Chardon OH
Ironsides 1867 Youngstown OH Youngstown OH
Capital 1866 Columbus OH Columbus OH
Occidental 1866 Gambier OH
Kenyon College 1866 Gambier OH Gambier OH
Base Ball Club 7 22 1858 Cincinnati OH Cincinnati OH
Buckeye BBC 8 1866 Dayton OH Dayton OH
Enterprise 8 1866 Sidney OH Sidney OH
1860 Toledo OH
Xenia 9 1866 Xenia OH Xenia OH
Stark 1867 Canton OH Canton OH
Sippo 1867 Massilon OH Massillon OH
Reserves 1867 Hudson OH Hudson OH
Akron BBC 1867 Akron OH Akron OH
Clinton 8 1868 Wilmington OH Wilmington OH
Riversides 8 1867 Portsmouth OH Portsmouth OH
Enterprise 9 1868 Middleport OH Middleport OH
Antioch 10 1868 Yellow Springs OH Yellow Springs OH
Peerless 6 1867 Sharon Center OH Sharon OH
4 1861 Ravenna OH
Hickories 6 1867 McConnellsville OH McConnellsville OH
6 1867 Seneca County OH Seneca OH
Chillicothe Base Ball Club 5 1 1866 Chillicothe OH
Eureka Club 11 20 1866 Circleville OH
Excelsiors 7 3 1866 Columbus OH
1859 Jefferson OH
Buckeye Base-Ball Club/Live Oak 1860 Cincinnati OH Cincinnati OH
Eagle Base Ball Club of Belle Center 1866 Belle Center OH Belle Center OH
Geneva College 1868 Northwood OH
Exercise Base Ball Club 1866 Mansfield OH Mansfield OH
Mansfield Base Ball Club 1866 Mansfield OH Mansfield OH
Ashtabula 9 1866 Ashtabula OH Ashtabula OH
9 1882 Tahlequah OK Tahlequah OK
6 1878 Delaware County OK White Water OK
8 1878 Muskogee OK Muscogee OK
1893 Tulsa OK Tulsa OK
1889 Oklahoma City OK Oklahoma City OK
1889 Guthrie OK Guthrie OK
Jennison Pirates 1891 Oklahoma City OK Oklahoma City OK
Chickasaw 1891 Purcell OK Purcell OK
Pioneer Base Ball Club 6 2 1866 Portland OR
Clackamas Base Ball Club 1866 Oregon City OR
1875 Salem OR
Astoria 7 1875 Astoria OR
1875 Fort Stevens OR
Unknown 6 10 1871 Jacksonville OR
Unknown 5 11 1867 Roseburg OR
1859 Philadelphia PA
Mountain 1862 Altoona PA
Alert 9 8 1865 Danville PA
Philadelphia Tigers Social Club 1858 Philadelphia PA
Alleghany 6 8 1860 Alleghany (Pittsburgh) PA
Brandywine 1866 West Chester PA
Minerva Base Ball Club 6 10 1857 Philadelphia PA
Keystone Base Ball Club 11 30 1859 Philadelphia PA
Excelsior 1866 Coatesville PA
Independent 1866 Johnstown PA
Juniata 1866 Hollidaysburg PA
Mercantile Baseball Club 1859 Philadelphia PA
Keystone 1866 Harrisburg PA
Neptune 1866 Easton PA
Scranton 5 6 1865 Scranton PA
Susquehanna 5 1866 Wilkes-Barre PA
Washington 1866 Reading PA
Amateur 1866 Carlisle PA
Pottstown 1866 Pottstown PA
Amateur 1866 Mercersburg PA
Whangdoodle 1866 Shippensburg PA
Williamsport 10 1866 Williamsport PA
Social Base Ball Club 5 1866 Huntingdon PA
Bald Eagle 1866 Tyrone PA
Dahlgreen 1866 New Castle PA
Columbia 1866 Columbia PA
Spread Eagle 8 1866 Haverford PA
Franklin 8 1866 Martinsburg PA
Star, Susquehanna 5 1866 Sunbury PA
Anthracite 6 1867 Shamokin PA
Champion 6 1868 Lancaster PA
Gettysburg, Aurora 11 1865 Gettysburg PA
Lazy 10 1866 New Castle PA
Athletic 4 7 1860 Philadelphia PA
Juvenile 8 1866 New Oxford PA
Young America 8 1866 Hanover PA
10 1875 Lock Haven PA
Olympic 1861 Philadelphia PA
Benedict 1861 Philadelphia PA
Equity 4 21 1860 Philadelphia PA
United 1861 Philadelphia PA
Winona 1861 Philadelphia PA
Hansong YMCA Team 1905 Seoul
Aurora Base Ball Club 3 1857 Providence RI
Narragansetts 1870 Crompton RI
Wide Awakes 1870 Wakefield Peace Dale RI
Silver Heels 1871 West Warwick Natick RI
Atlas B.B.C. 1875 East Greenwich RI
Emmets 1875 Londsdale RI
O.K.'s 1875 Providence Smill Hill RI
Rollstones 1875 Nasonville RI
Woonsockets 1875 Woonsocket RI
Commercials 1875 Narragansett RI
Eureka BBC 1875 Providence Olneyville RI
U.D. 1866 Newport RI
Hopes 1875 Hope RI
Monitors 1875 Lincoln Berkley RI
White Stockings 1876 West Warwick River Point RI
Clydes 1877 West Warwick Clyde RI
Fair Oaks 1877 Wyoming RI
Watch Hills 1877 Westerly Watch Hill RI
Mayflowers 1877 Warwick Potowomut RI
Unions 1877 Coventry Quidnick RI
Laurel Hill Club 1881 Pascoag/Burrilliville Laurel Hill RI
1883 Chepachet RI
Actives 1866 Pawtucket RI
Aetna 1884 Cranston Pawuxet RI
Aetnas 1886 Providence Mt. Pleasant RI
Rumfords 1884 Rumford RI
Dry Finishing R.M. 1886 East Providence Riverside RI
1886 Smithfield Georgiaville RI
1886 Greenville RI
1886 Burrilliville Harrisville RI
Moshassucks 1886 Lincoln Saylesville RI
1886 Cranston Sackonesset RI
Unions 1886 North Smithfield Union Village RI
Bristols 1866 Bristol RI
1889 Jamestown RI
1890 Burrilliville Mapleville RI
1893 Westerly White Rock RI
1894 Wickford RI
1894 Wood River RI
1894 Carolina RI
Foxes 1894 North Smithfield Manville RI
1894 Kenyon RI
1894 North Kingston Lafayette RI
1894 Shannock RI
Ashaways 1867 Ashaway RI
Emmets 1867 Westerly RI
Star 1867 Wakefield RI
Athlectics 1868 Cranston Street Cranston RI
Wide Awakes 1868 Burrillville RI
Students at U of So. Carolina 1867 Columbia SC
Palmetto 1866 Charleston SC Charleston SC
Jefferson Davis 7 1875 Chester SC Chester SC
Phil Sheridan, Chicora, Columbia BBC 7 1867 Columbia SC Columbia SC
9 1875 Grahams SC
Resolute 7 19 1877 Greenville SC Greenville SC
Jasper, Carolina BBC 1871 Sullivan's Island SC Moultrieville SC
Prosperity 1874 Newberry SC Newberry SC
3 1877 Ninety Six SC Ninety Six SC
Orange 1872 Orangeburg SC Orangeburg SC
1877 Pendleton SC Pendleton SC
Athletic 1875 Aiken SC Aiken SC
Peerless 1878 Pickens SC Pickens Court House SC
Athletics 1869 Spartanburg SC Spartanburg SC
Ku Klux BBC 1874 Winnsboro SC Winnsboro SC
7 14 1868 York SC Yorkville SC
1874 Abbeville SC Abbeville SC
1873 Cokesbury SC Cokesbury SC
Chicora BBC 8 17 1874 Allendale SC
Lone Star 1874 Varnville SC
Eureka 1874 Florence SC
8 4 1874 Sullivan's Island SC
1877 Anderson SC Anderson SC
1874 Mount Pleasant SC
Palmetto, Comet 1874 Walterboro SC
1874 Mullins SC
1874 Cheraw SC
1874 Darlington SC
Crescents 6 1875 Bamberg SC Bamburg SC
Cosmopolitan 1873 Beaufort SC Beaufort SC
Athletic 1874 Blackville SC Blackville SC
Palmetto 1872 Branchville SC Branchville SC
Lone Star 5 1873 Brunson SC Brunson SC
Kershaw, Camden 1874 Camden SC Camden SC
3 2 1870 Yankton SD Yankton SD
1886 Fort Sully SD
1886 Huron SD
1886 Aberdeen SD
8 1886 Redfield SD
1886 Woonsocket SD
1887 Plankinton SD
1887 Mitchell SD
Coyotes 3 5 1870 Yankton SD Yankton SD
Reserves 8 1871 Sioux Falls SD Sioux Falls SD
Frontier 6 23 1870 Vermillion SD Vermillion SD
1884 Clark SD
9 1883 Bridgewater SD
1883 Milltown SD
1884 Columbia SD
1884 Frederick SD
Lookout 1866 Chattanooga TN
Saxons 7 1868 Huntingdon TN Huntingdon TN
Mutuals 7 1875 Jackson TN Jackson TN
Holston 1867 Knoxville TN Knoxville TN
1875 Lafayette TN Lafayette TN
Excelsiors 1875 La Grange TN La Grange TN
Lebanon, University 5 1871 Lebanon TN Lebanon TN
Actives 8 13 1875 Lynchburg TN Lynchburg TN
Enterprise 12 1866 Memphis TN
6 1875 Moscow TN Moscow TN
Cumberland 4 20 1866 Nashville TN Nashville TN
Lightfoot 1866 Chattanooga TN
Invincibles 4 1874 Norris Creek TN Norris Creek TN
1874 Oak Hill TN Oak Hill TN
9 1876 Paris TN Paris TN
7 1876 Pulaski TN Pulaski TN
1869 Sewanee TN Sewanee TN
Home 8 1870 South Nashville TN South Nashville TN
1874 Smyrna TN Smyrrna TN
Sturm 5 1867 Tazewell TN Tazewell TN
8 1868 Trenton TN Trenton TN
Mountain City 5 1867 Chattanooga TN
1867 Athens TN Athens TN
Lightbodies 1867 Chattanooga TN
American 1867 Chattanooga TN
Knoxville 5 1867 Knoxville TN
City 5 1867 Knoxville TN
Bluff City 1867 Memphis TN
Mechanics 9 1867 Memphis TN
Pride of the South 1866 Memphis TN
Bolivar BBC 1875 Bolivar TN
Stars 1875 Grand Junction TN
Lightfoots 5 1868 Clarksville TN Clarksville TN
Columbia BBC 3 25 1870 Columbia TN Columbia TN
7 25 1867 Fayetteville TN Fayetteville TN
1868 Germantown TN Germantown TN
5 1875 Greeneville TN Greeneville TN
Pacific, Star 6 1875 Humboldt TN Humboldt TN
2 24 1859 Galveston TX Galveston TX
10 10 1874 Clarksville TX Clarksville TX
7 1873 Cleburne TX Cleburne TX
1876 Coumbus TX Columbus TX
5 1873 Corpus Christi TX Corpus Christi TX
8 1873 Corsicana TX Corsicana TX
Burnett 8 1879 Crockett TX Crockett TX
Trinity 7 4 1874 Dallas TX Dallas TX
11 1873 Denison TX Denison TX
Browns 5 16 1884 El Paso TX El Paso TX
6 1873 Fort Worth TX Fort Worth TX
3 1 1859 Austin TX Austin TX
7 1877 Henderson TX Henderson TX
8 1873 Hillsboro TX Hillsboro TX
4 11 1861 Houston TX Houston TX
8 1879 Independence TX Independence TX
7 1876 Indianola TX Indianola TX
11 1876 Jewett TX Jewett TX
2 1879 Laredo TX Laredo TX
1868 Lavaca TX Lavaca TX
Daisy Cutters 7 1877 Longview TX Longview TX
7 1877 Marshall TX Marshall TX
Unknowns 6 29 1869 Aaustin TX Austin TX
3 1882 Milam TX Milam TX
Red Jackets 6 1881 Millican TX Millican TX
8 1878 Navasota TX Navasota TX
10 10 1874 Paris TX Paris TX
Haymakers 9 1874 Parsons
Alamo 4 17 1867 San Antonio TX San Antonio TX
2 1878 San Saba TX San Saba TX
11 1873 Sherman TX Sherman TX
State Line 4 1877 Texarkana TX Texarkana TX
7 1877 Tyler TX Tyler TX
Mina 12 25 1869 Bastrop TX Bastrop TX
6 1873 Waco TX Waco TX
6 16 1873 Belton TX Belton TX
4 1878 Weatherford TX Weatherford TX
Centennial 4 1876 Giddings TX Giddings TX
White Stockings 7 4 1870 Pilot Point TX Pilot Point TX
Red Stockings 1870 Denton TX Denton TX
3 1877 Rockport TX
1885 Abilene TX
3 1878 Beaumont TX Beaumont TX
12 1878 Bellville TX Bellville TX
Athletic 6 1879 Brenham TX Brenham TX
8 15 1878 Bryan TX Bryan TX
Merry Nine 1870 Calvert TX Calvert TX
Kiev Spartak Club 1987 Kiev
Dixie 10 16 1897 St. George UT
Corinthians 7 5 1870 Corinne UT Corinne UT
7 5 1870 Salt Lake City UT
1860 Pawlet VT
Caledonia 1867 Danville VT
Olympic 1867 Morrisville VT
Union 9 1867 St. Johnsbury VT
Winooski 6 19 1867 Cabot VT
Home 1866 Burlington VT
Athletic 8 1866 Gouldville VT
Atlantic 8 1866 Northfield VT
Strangers 1870 Huntington VT
Green Mountain 8 1860 Jamaica VT
Mechanics 8 1860 Brattleboro VT
4 1861 Chester VT
Home BBC 12 1866 Burlington VT
Crescent 12 1866 St. Albans VT
Putnams 1866 North Pownal VT
Titan 10 1866 Pownal VT
Burnside 1867 Brattleboro VT
Rural 1867 Montpelier VT
Ethan Allen 1867 Marshfield VT
Union 1866 Richmond VA Richmond VA
5 1874 Emory (Emory College) VA
1866 Fredericksburg VA Fredericksburg VA
1878 Gordonsville VA Gordonsville VA
Lone Star 7 1866 Harrisonburg VA Harrisonburg VA
1866 Lexington VA Lexington VA
Hill City 5 1867 Lynchburg VA Lynchburg VA
Red Stocking 8 1878 Mancheser, Richmond, VA Manchester VA
11 1866 New Market VA New Market VA
1867 Old Point Comfort, Hampton VA Old Point VA
10 1866 Petersburg VA Petersburg VA
Creighton Club 9 15 1866 Norfolk VA
Star 6 1878 Louisa VA Louisa Court House VA
Athletics 5 5 1868 Boydton VA Boydton (Randolph-Macon College) VA
Spottswood? Pastime BBC, Union BBC. 1866 Richmond VA
1870 Roaanoke VA Roanoke VA
3 1866 Staunton VA Staunton VA
1871 Suffolk VA Suffolk VA
1872 Winchester VA Winchester VA
1879 Woodstock VA Woodstock VA
5 1874 Abington VA Abingdon VA
Henry Clay Club, Sumpter Club 4 1860 Norfolk VA
The Sumpter Club 4 1860 Norfolk VA
Pioneer 7 11 1866 Alexandria VA Alexandria VA
1867 Bellevue, Richmond, VA Bellvue VA
5 1874 Bristol VA Bristol VA
Monticello 6 1866 Charlottesville VA Charlottesville VA
Union 1861 Washington DC
National 11 29 1859 Washington DC Washington DC
Potomac Club 1859 Washington DC Washington DC
Occidental Base Ball Club 2 1867 Vancouver WA
Fort Townsend Base Ball Club 3 9 1882 Port Townsend, WA Port Townsend WA
Fort Townsend Base Ball Club 3 9 1882 Port Townsend Port Townsend WA
University of Washington 5 24 1882 University of Washington Seattle WA
Pacific Base Ball Club 9 16 1877 Snohomish, WA Snohomish City WA
Unknowns B. B. Club 9 16 1877 Port Gamble, WA Port Gamble WA
Colfax Base Ball Club 7 4 1881 Colfax, WA Colfax WA
Sherman Base Ball Club 6 1867 Vancouver, WA Vancouver WA
Alkis 8 1876 Occidental Square, Seattle, WA Seattle WA
Miner, Coal Miners 7 1876 Newcastle, WA Newcastle WA
6 24 1879 Spokane WA
unknown 8 16 1867 Walla Walla WA
7 1873 Olympia WA
Red Rovers 5 13 1871 Port Townsend, WA Port Townsend WA
Union Base Ball Club 5 13 1871 Port Townsend, WA Port Townsend WA
Chimacum Base Ball Club 3 9 1882 Chimacum, WA Chimacum WA
Star, Anchor, Hunkidori 11 1865 Wheeling WV
1868 Stewartstown WV
Excelsior 1868 Farmington WV
Expert 1868 Mannington WV
Olympic, Blennerhassett 1866 Parkersburg WV
Valley (?) 11 1866 Harpers Ferry WV
5 1877 Grafton WV Grafton WV
9 1877 Charleston WV
1868 Morgantown WV Morgantown (U. of WVa) WV
Stonewall BBC 7 1866 Charles Town WV
Berkeley, Star, Virginia 1866 Martinsburg WV
Potomac 1866 Shepherdstown WV
Stars 1868 Fairmont WV
4 2 1860 Milwaukee WI
Bower City Club 1865 Janesville WI
Stars 1866 Green Bay WI
Racine Club 9 1866 Racine WI
Belle City Club 10 1866 Racine WI
Congress Base-Ball Club 1867 Appleton WI
Capital City 1865 Madison WI
Everetts 1865 Oshkosh WI
1860 Janesville WI
Bower City Club 6 1860 Janesville WI
Badger Base Ball Club 7 7 1860 Janesville WI
Olympians (Beloit College) 6 1866 Beloit WI
Badgers 1866 Beloit WI
Red Stockings 1877 Cheyenne WY Cheyenne WY
8 10 1878 Green River WY Green River WY
Laramie City BBC 5 3 1870 Laramie WY Laramie WY
Cheyenne BBC 4 5 1871 Cheyenne WY Cheyenne WY
Wyoming BBC 5 6 1869 Cheyenne WY
Franklin BBC 5 6 1869 Cheyenne WY Fort Russell WY