To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.


Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

Mark Fidrych, 1954-2009

Mark Fidrych
Mark Fidrych's amazing rookie season in 1976 and lovable quirks made him a national sensation. (MLB Photos)
Career Highlights
Summary of Accomplishments:
  • 1976 AL Rookie of the Year Award
  • 1976 Tiger of the Year award from Detroit baseball writers
  • 1976 MLB leader in ERA (2.34)
  • Second in 1976 AL Cy Young Award voting
  • 11th in 1976 AL MVP Award voting
  • Fourth in AL in 1976 in wins (19)
  • Voted to All-Star team in 1976, 1977
::: Quick Facts :::
Born: August 14, 1954, in Worcester, Mass.
School: Algonquin Regional, Worcester Academy, Mass.
Drafted: 10th round of amateur draft, June 5, 1974
Nickname: "The Bird," given by Minor League coach
MLB debut: April 20, 1976 -- 2-1 win over Indians
Final game: October 1, 1980 -- 11-7 win over Blue Jays