USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award

Yearly Winners and Finalists

Year
Winner (School)
Finalists (School)
2008To Be DeterminedGordon Beckham (Georgia)
Aaron Crow (Missouri)
Brian Matusz (San Diego)
Buster Posey (Florida State)
Brett Wallace (Arizona State)
2007David Price, LHP (Vanderbilt)Pedro Alvarez (Vanderbilt)
Matt LaPorta (Florida)
Kyle Russell (Texas)
Tony Thomas, Jr. (Florida State)
2006Tim Lincecum, RHP (Washington)Evan Longoria (Long Beach State)
Andrew Miller (North Carolina)
David Price (Vanderbilt)
Drew Stubbs (Texas)
2005Alex Gordon, 3B (Nebraska)Ryan Braun (Miami-FL)
Jeff Clement (Southern California)
Trevor Crowe (Arizona)
Luke Hochevar (Tennessee)
2004Jered Weaver, RHP (Long Beach State)Stephen Head (Mississippi)
Dustin Pedroia (Arizona State)
Huston Street (Texas)
Wade Townsend (Rice)
2003Rickie Weeks, 2B (Southern)Michael Aubrey (Tulane)
Carlos Quentin (Stanford)
Kyle Sleeth (Wake Forest)
Tim Stauffer (Richmond)
2002Khalil Greene, SS (Clemson)Russ Adams (North Carolina)
Jeff Baker (Clemson)
Bobby Brownlie (Rutgers)
Jeremy Guthrie (Stanford)
2001Mark Prior, RHP (Southern California)Chris Burke (Tennessee)
Dewon Brazelton (Middle Tennessee State)
John-Ford Griffin (Florida State)
John VanBenschoten (Kent State)
2000Kip Bouknight, RHP (South Carolina)Brad Cresse (Louisiana State)
Beau Hale (Texas)
Mark Teixeira (Georgia Tech)
Justin Wayne (Stanford)
1999Jason Jennings, RHP (Baylor)Ken Harvey (Nebraska)
Bobby Hill (Miami-FL)
Marshall McDougall (Florida State)
Eric Munson (Southern California)
1998Pat Burrell, 3B (Miami-FL)Jeff Austin (Stanford)
Program (.pdf)Seth Etherton (Southern California)
Eddy Furniss (Louisiana State)
Brad Wilkerson (Florida)
1997J.D. Drew, OF (Florida State)Matt Anderson (Rice)
Program (.pdf)Lance Berkman (Rice)
Pat Burrell (Miami-FL)
Troy Glaus (UCLA)
Tim Hudson (Auburn)
Adam Kennedy (Cal State Northridge)
Brandon Larson (Louisiana State)
Roberto Vaz (Alabama)
1996Travis Lee, 1B (San Diego State)Kris Benson (Clemson)
Program (.pdf)Pat Burrell (Miami-FL)
J.D. Drew (Florida State)
Seth Greisinger (Virginia)
A.J. Hinch (Stanford)
Jacque Jones (Southern California)
Mark Kotsay (Cal State Fullerton)
Braden Looper (Wichita State)
1995Mark Kotsay, OF (Cal State Fullerton)Clint Bryant (Texas Tech)
Jose Cruz, Jr. (Rice)
Darin Erstad (Nebraska)
Todd Helton (Tennessee)
Geoff Jenkins (Southern California)
Jonathan Johnson (Florida State)
Shane Monahan (Clemson)
Mark Redman (Oklahoma)
1994Jason Varitek, C (Georgia Tech)Jacob Cruz (Arizona State)
Program (.pdf)Nomar Garciaparra (Georgia Tech)
Dustin Hermanson (Florida State)
Russ Johnson (Louisiana State)
Jay Payton (Georgia Tech)
John Powell (Auburn)
Todd Walker (Louisiana State)
Paul Wilson (Florida State)
1993Darren Dreifort, RHP (Wichita State)Brian Anderson (Wright State)
Program (.pdf)Jeff Granger (Texas A&M)
Brooks Kieschnick (Texas)
Paul LoDuca (Arizona State)
John Powell (Auburn)
Alex Rodriguez (Westminster Christian HS)
Jason Varitek (Georgia Tech)
Todd Walker (Louisiana State)
1992Phil Nevin, 3B (Cal State Fullerton)Jeff Alkire (Miami-FL)
Program (.pdf)Darren Dreifort (Wichita State)
Jeffrey Hammonds (Stanford)
Charles Johnson (Miami-FL)
Brooks Kieschnick (Texas)
Lloyd Peever (Louisiana State)
Mike Smith (Indiana)
Michael Tucker (Longwood)
1991Mike Kelly, OF (Arizona State)Brent Gates (Minnesota)
Program (.pdf)Charles Johnson (Miami-FL)
Bobby Jones (Fresno State)
David McCarty (Stanford)
Kennie Steenstra (Wichita State)
Phil Stidham (Arkansas)
Mark Sweeney (Maine)
Tom Vantiger (Iowa State)
1990Alex Fernandez, RHP (Miami Dade CC)Tom Costo (Iowa)
Paul Ellis (UCLA)
Dave Fleming (Georgia)
Joey Hamilton (Georgia Southern)
Mike Kelly (Arizona State)
Sam Militello (Tampa)
Oscar Munoz (Miami-FL)
Dan Wilson (Minnesota)
1989Ben McDonald, RHP (Louisiana State)Scott Bryant (Texas)
John Byington (Texas A&M)
Alex Fernandez (Miami Dade CC)
Tom Goodwin (Fresno State)
Dan Peltier (Notre Dame)
Eric Wedge (Wichita State)
Dan Wilson (Minnesota)
Alan Zinter (Arizona)
1988Robin Ventura, 3B (Oklahoma State)Jim Abbott (Michigan)
Program (.pdf)Andy Benes (Evansville)
Mike Fiore (Miami-FL)
Ty Griffin (Georgia Tech)
Gregg Olson (Auburn)
Tino Martinez (Tampa)
Ed Sprague (Stanford)
Ted Wood (New Orleans)
1987Jim Abbott, LHP (Michigan)Cris Carpenter (Georgia)
Program (.pdf)Ken Griffey, Jr. (Moeller HS)
Don Guillott (Pan American)
Derek Lilliquist (Georgia)
Jack McDowell (Stanford)
Mike Remlinger (Darmouth)
Marteese Robinson (Seton Hall)
Robin Ventura (Oklahoma State)
1986Mike Loynd, RHP (Florida State)Program (.pdf)
1985Will Clark, 1B (Mississippi State)Tim Barker (Central Florida)
Chris Gwynn (San Diego State)
Pete Incaviglia (Oklahoma State)
Barry Larkin (Michigan)
Rick Raether (Miami-FL)
B.J. Surhoff (North Carolina)
Greg Swindell (Texas)
John Verducci (Stanford)
1984Oddibe McDowell, OF (Arizona State)Rob Amble (Azusa Pacific)
Program (.pdf)Scott Bankhead (North Carolina)
Lance Blankenship (California)
Mike Dunne (Bradley)
John Hoover (Fresno State)
Barry Larkin (Michigan)
Mark McGwire (Southern California)
Rafael Palmeiro (Mississippi State)
1983Dave Magadan, 1B (Alabama)Program (.pdf)
1982Augie Schmidt, SS (New Orleans)Brent Friehauf (Bowie HS)
Program (.pdf)Jeff Ledbetter (Florida State)
John Morris (Seton Hall)
Jim Paciorik (Michigan)
Tom Scaletta (Cal Poly Pomana)
Mike Trapasso (St. Louis American Legion)
1981Mike Fuentes, OF (Florida State)Program (.pdf)
1980Terry Francona, OF (Arizona)
1979Tim Wallach, 1B (Cal State Fullerton)
1978Bob Horner, 3B (Arizona State)